KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

responsible charge

Spanish translation: cargo de responsabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responsible charge
Spanish translation:cargo de responsabilidad
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:55 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: responsible charge
This is the context of the term: "...two references must accompany your application that document that you have held a position of responsible charge in the automation field for at least two (2) years. Responsible charge relates to the span or degree of control an automation professional has to maintain while exercising independent control and direction of professional automation work, and to the level of decisions being made"

thanks for the help
Maria Emilia Gonzalez Saua
Argentina
cargo de responsabilidad
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
this is the option I found most useful. Thanks a lot! thank you Esther and Monica for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cargo de responsabilidad
Lydia De Jorge
4Estar a cargo de un puesto de responsabilidad
Monica Moreno
4cargo de responsabilidadEsther Martinez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cargo de responsabilidad


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
this is the option I found most useful. Thanks a lot! thank you Esther and Monica for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryán López
0 min
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  Maria Garcia
37 mins
  -> gracias Maria!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo de responsabilidad


Explanation:
En recursos humanos se refiere a la importancia del puesto de trabajo desarrollado.

Esther Martinez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estar a cargo de un puesto de responsabilidad


Explanation:
Esta es una traducción más literal pero quizás es un poco redundante, otra podría ser: Ocupar un puesto de responsabilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-13 19:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No había visto las respuestas anteriores de Lydia y Esther.
Por supuesto estoy de acuerdo con ellas.

Suerte


Monica Moreno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4