KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

withstand a 1 in 10.000 years (loss) event

Spanish translation: soportar una pérdida de aquí al infinito/cientos de años


11:30 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: withstand a 1 in 10.000 years (loss) event
Ando un poco perdida para traducir esta frase, ¿alguna ayuda, por favor?

Practically, this means that XXXX should hold enough capital to ***withstand a 1 in 10.000 years (loss) event*** without becoming insolvent
M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Spanish translation:soportar una pérdida de aquí al infinito/cientos de años
Explanation:
in 10.000 years es una forma de decir infinito -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-14 11:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de aquí a un millón de años/a muchos años
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soportar una pérdida de aquí al infinito/cientos de años
patricia scott
3Tiene capital suficiente para soportar una pérdida de las que se dan una vez cada 10.000 años
Monica Moreno


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soportar una pérdida de aquí al infinito/cientos de años


Explanation:
in 10.000 years es una forma de decir infinito -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-14 11:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de aquí a un millón de años/a muchos años

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Álvaro.

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tiene capital suficiente para soportar una pérdida de las que se dan una vez cada 10.000 años


Explanation:
Me parece que de eso se trata.

Suerte




Monica Moreno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C