KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

input costs

Spanish translation: costos de insumos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input costs
Spanish translation:costos de insumos
Entered by: Valeria Carcagno

13:49 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: input costs
First of all, can anyone give me a definition of what INPUT COSTS are? If so, then I need the equivalent in Spanish.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
costos de insumos
Explanation:
http://www.translationbureau.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/fr/publica...
ES costo de insumos (n.m.)
EN input cost; cost of inputs




http://members.shaw.ca/needsandlimits/Glossary.html

Input cost: The direct and indirect effects of production on human health, consisting of the labor cost and natural cost incurred during the final output's life cycle. Input cost can start as either a positive or a negative quantity, and tends to increase at the margin.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-14 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dspace.utalca.cl/retrieve/1338/VDiazB.pdf
precios y costos de insumos del trigo, de la harina y del pan, y del área sembrada, ... whereas their input cost have increased in recent years. ...
dspace.utalca.cl/retrieve/1338/VDiazB.pdf –

http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/613/61342105.pdf
Figura 1. Estructura del costo de los insumos en unidades familiares de producción de leche en México, pesos de 1994. Figura 1. Structure of input cost in ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/613/61342105.pdf –
http://www.pucp.edu.pe/htbin/econom/buscad_newv?DDD142 frmdo...
tanto por el lado de la demanda como por el lado del costo de los insumos. ... with particular attention, both from the demand and input cost sides. ...
www.pucp.edu.pe/htbin/econom/buscad_newv?DDD142 frmdoc.txt - 3k -
Selected response from:

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Grading comment
costos de insumos works perfectly. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5costos de producción
Gisela Pérez González
4 +1costos de insumosValeria Carcagno
3costos/costes directos (see links for definition & translation)
moken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costos/costes directos (see links for definition & translation)


Explanation:
Hi Kimberlee,

See:
http://www.answers.com/topic/input-cost
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 182

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costos de insumos


Explanation:
http://www.translationbureau.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/fr/publica...
ES costo de insumos (n.m.)
EN input cost; cost of inputs




http://members.shaw.ca/needsandlimits/Glossary.html

Input cost: The direct and indirect effects of production on human health, consisting of the labor cost and natural cost incurred during the final output's life cycle. Input cost can start as either a positive or a negative quantity, and tends to increase at the margin.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-14 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dspace.utalca.cl/retrieve/1338/VDiazB.pdf
precios y costos de insumos del trigo, de la harina y del pan, y del área sembrada, ... whereas their input cost have increased in recent years. ...
dspace.utalca.cl/retrieve/1338/VDiazB.pdf –

http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/613/61342105.pdf
Figura 1. Estructura del costo de los insumos en unidades familiares de producción de leche en México, pesos de 1994. Figura 1. Structure of input cost in ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/613/61342105.pdf –
http://www.pucp.edu.pe/htbin/econom/buscad_newv?DDD142 frmdo...
tanto por el lado de la demanda como por el lado del costo de los insumos. ... with particular attention, both from the demand and input cost sides. ...
www.pucp.edu.pe/htbin/econom/buscad_newv?DDD142 frmdoc.txt - 3k -


Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
costos de insumos works perfectly. Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ostos de insumos works perfectly. Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: costos de insumos calza correctamente
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zaida

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costos de producción


Explanation:
En España. Hace poco lo he traducido en un texto.

Gisela Pérez González
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4