KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

*frase*

Spanish translation: el costo de la deuda es igual a la tasa de interés por uno menos la tasa impositiva marginal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The cost of debt equals the interest rate times one minus the marginal tax rate.
Spanish translation:el costo de la deuda es igual a la tasa de interés por uno menos la tasa impositiva marginal
Entered by: Maria Alonso

20:50 Mar 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: *frase*
Estoy teniendo problemas al traducir esta expresión, espero me puedan ayudar. Gracias de antemano!

The cost of debt equals **the interest rate times one** minus the marginal tax rate.
Maria Alonso
Mexico
el costo de la deuda es igual a la tasa de interés por uno menos la tasa impositiva marginal
Explanation:
Marginal tax rate. Tasa impositiva marginal. Incremento en los impuestos que debe pagar la empresa por cada dólar adicional de ganancia. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionarios/fi...

is done by multiplying the interest rate times one minus the marginal tax rate of the. business or corporation. Second, property taxes are generally ...
www.ipi.org/ipi/IPIPublications.nsf/0/705409eb6ada9e7686256...$FILE/investax.pdf -
Selected response from:

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Gracias Armando y a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7el costo de la deuda es igual a la tasa de interés por uno menos la tasa impositiva marginal
Actavano
4 -1la tasa de interés multiplicada por la tasa tributaria/de impuestos...teju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
el costo de la deuda es igual a la tasa de interés por uno menos la tasa impositiva marginal


Explanation:
Marginal tax rate. Tasa impositiva marginal. Incremento en los impuestos que debe pagar la empresa por cada dólar adicional de ganancia. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionarios/fi...

is done by multiplying the interest rate times one minus the marginal tax rate of the. business or corporation. Second, property taxes are generally ...
www.ipi.org/ipi/IPIPublications.nsf/0/705409eb6ada9e7686256...$FILE/investax.pdf -


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias Armando y a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: well, yes - this has the same ambiguity as the English so it can't be wrong!
7 mins
  -> Gracias mediamatrix

agree  Valeria Carcagno
23 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  claudia bagnardi: right media. No ambiguity if a comma is placed after "uno". Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  John Rynne: it's actually CD = TI * (1 - TIM)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: Es exactamente como dice John.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cor

agree  egi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Egi

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la tasa de interés multiplicada por la tasa tributaria/de impuestos...


Explanation:
... marginal menos uno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-18 03:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección, uno menos la tasa tributaria

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: ... uno menos la tasa tributaria/de impuestos
4 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razon, gracias - teju :)