KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

passive benchmark

Spanish translation: punto de referencia/índice pasivo/ de bajo riesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passive benchmark
Spanish translation:punto de referencia/índice pasivo/ de bajo riesgo
Entered by: garci

22:22 Mar 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: passive benchmark
"For both IPOs and SEOs, institutional portfolio invested in the stock outperforms a passive benchmark"

I don't understand the "passive benchmark" part, so I'm finding it quite difficult to translate the last part of the sentence.
María López
punto de referencia/índice pasivo/ de bajo riesgo
Explanation:
Benchmark: (Finance)
The performance of a predetermined set of securities, for comparison purposes. Such sets may be based on published indexes or may be customized to suit an investment strategy. Source: European Union.

Benchmark
A standard against which the performance of a security, index, or investor can be measured.

Notes:
Most equity mutual funds and portfolio managers use the S&P 500 index as the benchmark to beat.

When evaluating performance of any investment, it's important to compare against the right benchmark. For example, comparing a bond fund to the Russell 2000 (which is an index of small-caps), is not meaningful.

Passive:
Income or loss from business activities in which a person does not materially participate, such as a limited partnership.

Passive income:

There are three types of income - earned, portfolio and passive income. Most types of passive income are derived from real estate/property, while other types of passive income are derived from royalties from patents or license agreements.

An income stream falling into this category, is one where money is received usually on a regular basis, where no additional effort has taken place. This does not mean no effort at all. Most passive income streams require great effort to start with.

Some examples: Interest Income paid from bank deposits. Rental income from real estate/property. Royalties from writing a book.

Passive fund:

A collective fund which does not try to beat the index, but simply aims to track it by investing in companies precisely in accordance with the constituents of an index. The managers of the fund have far lower expenses, and the charges to investors are lower than for active funds.

Ojalá te ayude. Suerte, Mary !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2punto de referencia/índice pasivo/ de bajo riesgogarci
4patrón de referencia pasivo
Maria J Fernández
4cota/criterio/parámetro/índice/pauta/ de referencia pasiva
MikeGarcia
4comparación pasiva
pzchvpr
4auditoria comparativa pasiva
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparación pasiva


Explanation:
a suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.gdb-pur.com/economia/prcifras/documents/PRCifras0...
pzchvpr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditoria comparativa pasiva


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto de referencia/índice pasivo/ de bajo riesgo


Explanation:
Benchmark: (Finance)
The performance of a predetermined set of securities, for comparison purposes. Such sets may be based on published indexes or may be customized to suit an investment strategy. Source: European Union.

Benchmark
A standard against which the performance of a security, index, or investor can be measured.

Notes:
Most equity mutual funds and portfolio managers use the S&P 500 index as the benchmark to beat.

When evaluating performance of any investment, it's important to compare against the right benchmark. For example, comparing a bond fund to the Russell 2000 (which is an index of small-caps), is not meaningful.

Passive:
Income or loss from business activities in which a person does not materially participate, such as a limited partnership.

Passive income:

There are three types of income - earned, portfolio and passive income. Most types of passive income are derived from real estate/property, while other types of passive income are derived from royalties from patents or license agreements.

An income stream falling into this category, is one where money is received usually on a regular basis, where no additional effort has taken place. This does not mean no effort at all. Most passive income streams require great effort to start with.

Some examples: Interest Income paid from bank deposits. Rental income from real estate/property. Royalties from writing a book.

Passive fund:

A collective fund which does not try to beat the index, but simply aims to track it by investing in companies precisely in accordance with the constituents of an index. The managers of the fund have far lower expenses, and the charges to investors are lower than for active funds.

Ojalá te ayude. Suerte, Mary !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrgomezc
2 mins
  -> Gracias rafa !

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracis Malega !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cota/criterio/parámetro/índice/pauta/ de referencia pasiva


Explanation:
Sólo otras opciones, para poder elegir la que se adapte más al estilo de traducción.

Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero; además, la respuesta y fundamentación de Garci es muy buena.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-19 10:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"pauta de referencia".- "Pasiva/o".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrón de referencia pasivo


Explanation:
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23