KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

An anticoagulated sample in a microcapillary tube is spun in a centrifuge.

Spanish translation: la muestra anticoagulada .... se centrifuga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An anticoagulated sample in a microcapillary tube is spun in a centrifuge.
Spanish translation:la muestra anticoagulada .... se centrifuga
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:51 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: An anticoagulated sample in a microcapillary tube is spun in a centrifuge.
Mi duda es respecto a la traducción de "spun"
Bethesda
la muestra anticoagulada .... se centrifuga
Explanation:
La "centrifugación" ya lleva implícita una rotación o giro.


REAL ACADEMIA ESPAÑOLA
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición


centrifugar.



1. tr. Aprovechar la fuerza centrífuga para secar ciertas sustancias o para separar los componentes de una masa o mezcla según sus distintas densidades.

2. tr. Escurrir la ropa por medio de la centrifugación.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Smarttrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la muestra anticoagulada .... se centrifuga
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4es centrifugadaCatalina Connon
4... se hace girar en una centrifugadoraEsther Martinez
4es rotada/mezclada
Maria J Fernández


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is spun
es rotada/mezclada


Explanation:
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an anticoagulated sample in a microcapillary tube is spun in a centrifuge.
... se hace girar en una centrifugadora


Explanation:
Frase en voz pasiva usando el participio "spun" del verbo "spin" "hacer girar"

Esther Martinez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an anticoagulated sample in a microcapillary tube is spun in a centrifuge.
la muestra anticoagulada .... se centrifuga


Explanation:
La "centrifugación" ya lleva implícita una rotación o giro.


REAL ACADEMIA ESPAÑOLA
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición


centrifugar.



1. tr. Aprovechar la fuerza centrífuga para secar ciertas sustancias o para separar los componentes de una masa o mezcla según sus distintas densidades.

2. tr. Escurrir la ropa por medio de la centrifugación.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Smarttrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias hecdan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an anticoagulated sample in a microcapillary tube is spun in a centrifuge.
es centrifugada


Explanation:
la muestra es centrifugada


Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4