KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

under-margined accounts

Spanish translation: cuenta con margen insuficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under-margined accounts
Spanish translation:cuenta con margen insuficiente
Entered by: buenose

13:34 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / options
English term or phrase: under-margined accounts
For options traded by customers, to ensure compliance with regulatory and firm original and maintenance margin requirements. For O-T-C options transactions entered into with counter- parties, to ensure compliance with firm or contract margin requirements:
• Determine that original and maintenance margin requirements are adequately monitored
and meet minimum regulatory and firm requirements.

• Determine controls over ***under-margined accounts*** which ensure that timely action is taken
to minimize firm risk.
• To ensure proper issuance and monitoring of credit
buenose
cuenta con margen insuficiente
Explanation:
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...
Selected response from:

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cuenta con margen insuficiente
Marta Riosalido
4cuentas con un margen menor
Claudia Goldman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuenta con margen insuficiente


Explanation:
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Actavano: "Cuenta cuyo margen de garantía es inferior al nivel mínimo exigido."
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Armando!

agree  Maryán López: http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...
38 mins
  -> Ya lo puse arriba, ¡gracias!

agree  Tradjur: ESo creo
51 mins
  -> Gracias mil, muy amable

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> gracias, muy amable

agree  MikeGarcia: Sí, Marta, sí!!!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentas con un margen menor


Explanation:
under:menor o por debajo.
En este caso, con menos margen. Creo que la idea es minimizar el riesgo.
Business Spanish Dictionary de Peter Collin Publishing.

Claudia Goldman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4