KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

social concern

Spanish translation: preocupación/interés social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social concern
Spanish translation:preocupación/interés social
Entered by: Egmont

18:03 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: social concern
our staff's sensibility to social concern, trends or changes remains alert

COmo se diria en español???
Gracias!
Marina Nogales
Spain
preocupación/interés social
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, you're a star!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cuestiones socialesmar52
4 +4preocupación/interés social
Egmont
4 +1problemática social
MikeGarcia
4 +1problemas sociales
erika rubinstein
4temas sociales
patricia scott
4consideración sociales / para el bienestar social...
Xenia Wong
4Inquietudes de la sociedadRodarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preocupación/interés social


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, you're a star!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Aida GarciaPons
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  egi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problemas sociales


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V V
2 hrs
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inquietudes de la sociedad


Explanation:
otra opción

Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problemática social


Explanation:
Otra opción...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.-

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideración sociales / para el bienestar social...


Explanation:
opción..

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuestiones sociales


Explanation:
otra posibilidad. .
..cuestiones, tendencias y cambios sociales.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen
49 mins
  -> Gracias Marylen.

agree  Eileen Brophy
57 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen.

agree  Martha CF
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Martha.

agree  marybro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias marybro.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temas sociales


Explanation:
todas las opciones me parecen válidas

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64