KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

commodities market

Spanish translation: mercados de commodities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodities market
Spanish translation:mercados de commodities
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

13:29 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: commodities market
price fluctuations in the commodities market
en español????
Marina Nogales
Spain
mercados de commodities
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-03-25 13:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, MERCADO de commodities.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, pero la verdad es que acabé con "mercado de productos básicos"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mercado de materias primasMartha CF
4 +2mercado de productos básicos
Actavano
5 +1mercados de commodities
Cynthia Zuberbuhler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercados de commodities


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-03-25 13:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, MERCADO de commodities.

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, pero la verdad es que acabé con "mercado de productos básicos"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, René

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercado de productos básicos


Explanation:
IFAP plenary commodity session-Brugges_Sp

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
mercado de productos básicos se caracteriza por una caída a largo plazo de los precios al. productor y por la volatilidad de los mismos a corto plazo. ...
www.ifap.org/es/commodities/documents/IFAPplenarycommoditys...

摘要 : LEn esta nueva "Situación del mercado de productos básicos" (SMPB), publicación anual de la FAO sobre ... 英文:, Commodity market review 2001-2002 ...
www.fao.org/documents/pub_dett.asp?lang=zh&pub_id=143631


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  MikeGarcia: Y de materias primas.-
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercado de materias primas


Explanation:
Utilizado así en:
(a) prensa: http://www.cincodias.com/articulo/mercados/Alta/tension/sect...
(b) instituciones
http://www.icex.es/icex/cda/controller/page/0,2956,35582_101...
(c) mundo académico
http://www.ucab.edu.ve/ucabnuevo/econ_preg_pensum/recursos/s...

Martha CF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Y de productos básicos.-
49 mins

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: "raw materials" are not the same as commodities"
1 hr
  -> Wordreference.com lo traduce textualmente como mercado de materias primas

agree  Tradjur
2 hrs