KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

pass by delivery

Spanish translation: el derecho a/título sobre/las notas/obligaciones/efectos/se transferirá/traspasará por la entrega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass by delivery
Spanish translation:el derecho a/título sobre/las notas/obligaciones/efectos/se transferirá/traspasará por la entrega
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:14 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pass by delivery
Title to the Notes will pass by delivery. A Noteholder shall (except as otherwise required by law) be treated as its absolute owner of the relevant Note for all purposes (whether or not it is overdue and regardless of any notice of ownership, trust or any other interest therein, any writing thereon or any notice of any previous loss or theft thereof) and no person shall be liable for so treating such Noteholder.
smoralestrad
el derecho a/título sobre/las notas/obligaciones/efectos/se transferirá/traspasará por la entrega
Explanation:
Quiere decir que sólo la entrega "física" de los valores "pasará" el título de propiedad/tenencia/posesión sobre ellos.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el derecho a/título sobre/las notas/obligaciones/efectos/se transferirá/traspasará por la entrega
MikeGarcia
4se transmite por tradición
Actavano
4cambio de titularidad por entregaBetula
4le será entregado
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el derecho a/título sobre/las notas/obligaciones/efectos/se transferirá/traspasará por la entrega


Explanation:
Quiere decir que sólo la entrega "física" de los valores "pasará" el título de propiedad/tenencia/posesión sobre ellos.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: "note" here refers to a "pagaré" (promissory note) and the "noteholder" is the "tenedor"
15 mins
  -> Thanks as always, Rebecca.-

agree  Egmont
42 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM_EDIT.-

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio de titularidad por entrega


Explanation:
Saludos

Betula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le será entregado


Explanation:
"Le será entregado el título sobre..." Sin más contexto no se puede saber a qué se refiere pero tú sí que lo debes de saber.

La solución de Miguel García está muy bien pero la redacción de la frase no queda demasiado bien.

Suerte. Un saludo.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se transmite por tradición


Explanation:
La propiedad de la acción se transmite por tradición, y el tenedor-portador queda legitimado por ... Con la creación nace el título. Es un acto unilateral. ...
www.derechocomercial.edu.uy/ClaseAcciones03.htm

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51