KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

plain vanilla swap

Spanish translation: intercambio simple/basico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain vanilla swap
Spanish translation:intercambio simple/basico
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:26 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: plain vanilla swap
Swaps are contracts to hedge risk by exchanging cash flows. The simplest form, sometimes called a **plain vanilla swap**, is an exchange of interest rates without any change in the initial debt arrangement.

Gracias de antemano!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
intercambio simple/basico
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intercambio simple/basico
Lydia De Jorge
3"plain vanilla swap"caro1504


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercambio simple/basico


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
¡Gracias Lydia!