KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

counterparty

Spanish translation: contraparte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterparty
Spanish translation:contraparte
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

09:15 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Peritaje técnico sobre un difractómetro
English term or phrase: counterparty
Una empresa Belga ha comprado a otra y está explicando que los clientes tendrán que hacer sus pedidos en la segunda empresa (la que ha sido comprada). Los compradores de la segunda empresa seguirán haciendo sus pedidos en ella (puesto que es la copradora):
There will be no change to the counterparty for our customers that order today from COMPANY NAME.

No sé como traducir counterparty (=homólogo) en este contexto.
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
contraparte
Explanation:
Contraparte es la palabra utilizada en los acuerdos de participación y compra entre empresas.
Selected response from:

Martha CF
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contraparteMartha CF
4 +1counterparty= contrapartida
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspondencia entre una empresa americana y su sede española
counterparty= contrapartida


Explanation:
al leer todo, pareciera que la pregunta tuya es para counteparty porque el otro texto que figura en el titular no aparece en el cuerpo del texto.

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)



Definition corresponding party to the transaction

Reference ISO/DIS 8908
(1)
TERM counterparty

Reference ISO/DIS 8908

Note {DOM} banking and related financial services:vocab.and data elements



(1)
TERM contrapartida

Reference Diccionario Bilingüe de Economía y Empresa EG-SP, SP-EG, Lozano Irueste, 3ªed, Pirámide, Madrid, 1989



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Isabel Pazos Gómez: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
1 hr
  -> gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correspondencia entre una empresa americana y su sede espaã±ola
contraparte


Explanation:
Contraparte es la palabra utilizada en los acuerdos de participación y compra entre empresas.


    Reference: http://concursos.conicyt.cl/fondef/documentos/03_05_Formato_...
    Reference: http://www.capitalcorporate.com/analisis/a66.pdf
Martha CF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxamj_services
52 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs
  -> Gracias