KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

the lesser of two or nine

Spanish translation: un mínimo de dos a nueve días


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lesser of two or nine
Spanish translation:un mínimo de dos a nueve días
Entered by: buenose

17:48 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) /
English term or phrase: the lesser of two or nine
Specifically, an account executive is prohibited from engaging in solicited brokerage transactions during the lesser of two or nine business days before the syndicate offering commences
buenose
un mínimo de dos a nueve días
Explanation:
lesser???? Para mí que se hicieron un lío entre fewer and least - I imagine this is what they wanted to say, maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2007-04-09 12:34:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Muriel.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un mínimo de dos a nueve días
patricia scott
5la menor cantidad de dos o nueve
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la menor cantidad de dos o nueve


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un mínimo de dos a nueve días


Explanation:
lesser???? Para mí que se hicieron un lío entre fewer and least - I imagine this is what they wanted to say, maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2007-04-09 12:34:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Muriel.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: asi lo interpreto yo tambien.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen.