KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

roll-out meeting

Spanish translation: reunión de presentación/lanzamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-out meeting
Spanish translation:reunión de presentación/lanzamiento
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

20:00 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: roll-out meeting
Hi,

Anybody knows how to translate a "roll-out meeting"? Thanks in advance!
Cristina Cordoba
reunión de presentación/lanzamiento
Explanation:
Es exactamente lo que explica Michael. Esta es mi versión preferida.
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reunión de presentación/lanzamiento
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1reunion de introducción
Michael Torhan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reunion de introducción


Explanation:
La primera reunion que da "debut" de un proyecto o estrategia nuevo para que todos pueden saberlo. No estoy nada seguro que ésta es la frase que es común, pero es la idea.

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
27 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reunión de presentación/lanzamiento


Explanation:
Es exactamente lo que explica Michael. Esta es mi versión preferida.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
13 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn
27 days