KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

retail bank

Spanish translation: banco minorista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail bank
Spanish translation:banco minorista
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:15 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
English term or phrase: retail bank
the four main functions of the bank (retail bank, wholesale bank, traders, and corporate office)
George Rabel
banco minorista
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Aurorita!! Gusto en verte de nuevo... y que eso de Investigacion Lissy? ? ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Banca MinoristaAna Segura
5 +2banco minoristaAurora Humarán
1investigación
Worklog
1al por menor
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
investigación


Explanation:
Just a guess,
HTH
Lyssy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:32:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Los bancos suelen tener sus propios equipos de investigación. También se suelen llamar Research Banks... pensé que se podría tratar de eso.
Siento no haber sido de ayuda.
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banco minorista


Explanation:
:)


    Traductora Interna de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Aurorita!! Gusto en verte de nuevo... y que eso de Investigacion Lissy? ? ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  claudia bagnardi
2 mins
  -> gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
al por menor


Explanation:

Gil Esteban "Diccionario Bancario" gives "banca al por menor" for "retail banking" - by extension, it could be "banco al por menor" though I admit I'm not 100% convinced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d be happier with Aurora\'s suggestion

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Banca Minorista


Explanation:
Puesto que a veces la institución bancaria (sin ser un banco meramente minorista) se divide en diferentes sectores, uno de ellos la banca minorista.

Ana Segura
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
30 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
38 mins