KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

second-half profit rose 95 percent last year on increased

Spanish translation: ver nota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second-half profit rose 95 percent last year on increased
Spanish translation:ver nota
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:19 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: second-half profit rose 95 percent last year on increased
Antofagasta Plc, the owner of three copper mines in Chile, said second-half profit rose 95 percent last year on increased production and higher prices. It more than doubled its 2006 dividend.
xxxrinostroza
ver nota
Explanation:
las ganancias del segundo semestre aumentaron 95 por ciento el año pasado debido al incremento en la producción
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ver nota
Yaotl Altan
4 +1los beneficios del segundo semestre se incrementaron un 95 porciento por el aumento
Actavano


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ver nota


Explanation:
las ganancias del segundo semestre aumentaron 95 por ciento el año pasado debido al incremento en la producción

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Galgani
34 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Maria Diehn: O "las utilidades" caro amico. Y "los precios más altos" como dice Armando Tavano.
3 hrs
  -> Certamente, collega, grazie mille.

agree  Andrea Moreno
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los beneficios del segundo semestre se incrementaron un 95 porciento por el aumento


Explanation:
de la producción y los precios más altos.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Yo pongo "por ciento", separado.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur