KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

London- based company

Spanish translation: compañía/empresa con sede en Londres


23:22 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: London- based company
Profit was calculated by subtracting first-half earnings from full-year net income reported today by the London- based company in a statement distributed by the Regulatory News service. It missed the $761.4 million mean of five analyst forecasts compiled by Bloomberg.
xxxrinostroza
Spanish translation:compañía/empresa con sede en Londres
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9compañía/empresa con sede en Londres
Lida Garcia
5 +2la empresa ubicada/localizada en Londres
Luis Medina
5 +1empresa/compañía con sede en Londres
Adriana de Groote
3compañía londinense
Salloz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
london- based company
compañía/empresa con sede en Londres


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Galgani: Iba a contestar lo mismo
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ana Sepúlveda: Igual coincido
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Gowar
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Tradjur
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Moreno
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
11 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
london- based company
la empresa ubicada/localizada en Londres


Explanation:
There

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  traductorchile: traductorchile: iba a responder igual
4 hrs

agree  Tradjur
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
london- based company
empresa/compañía con sede en Londres


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
london- based company
compañía londinense


Explanation:
En to contexto, basta con decir londinense, creo yo.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8