KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

accelerating from December as it got a boost

Spanish translation: acelerando desde Diciembre debido al impulso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accelerating from December as it got a boost
Spanish translation:acelerando desde Diciembre debido al impulso
Entered by: Juan Luis

18:22 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: accelerating from December as it got a boost
Chile’s economy grew 4.6 percent in January, accelerating from December as it got a boost from mining activity as well as the nation’s retail and financial services sectors.
xxxsiribaldo
acelerando desde Diciembre debido al impulso
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Juan Luis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acelerando desde Diciembre debido al impulsoJuan Luis
3Ver explicación
Lory Lizama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accelerating from december as it got a boost
acelerando desde Diciembre debido al impulso


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Yo pondría "acelerándose" u otro verbo, porque sin "se" parece una metáfora con la velocidad de un vehículo.
17 mins
  -> Bien pensado. Gracias Tradjur!

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Jacqueline Carrera: estoy de acuerdo con Tradjur
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Jacqueline!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accelerating from december as it got a boost
Ver explicación


Explanation:
La economía de Chile creció 4.6% en enero, con una aceleración generada a partir de diciembre, gracias al impulso de la actividad minera y de los sectores minorista y de servicios financieros del país.

Hope it helps! =)


Lory Lizama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22