KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

was in line with the expectations

Spanish translation: estuvo a la altura de las expectativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was in line with the expectations
Spanish translation:estuvo a la altura de las expectativas
Entered by: Juan Luis

18:34 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: was in line with the expectations
The result was in line with the expectations of a Reuters poll of six economists, who had a median forecast of 4.6 percent growth for Chile’s IMACEC for the month. The IMACEC, a monthly gauge, measures more than 90 percent of the components comprising Chile’s gross domestic product. GDP figures are issued quarterly.
xxxsiribaldo
a la altura de las expectativas
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-06-28 18:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "dentro de lo previsto"
Selected response from:

Juan Luis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a la altura de las expectativasJuan Luis
5a tono con / en línea conJacqueline Carrera
4 +1acorde a las expectativas
Elizabeth Ardans
4a la altura de las expectativasMaria Giner Pérez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a la altura de las expectativas


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-06-28 18:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "dentro de lo previsto"

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Yaotl Altan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acorde a las expectativas


Explanation:
otra opción :-)

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la altura de las expectativas


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal y una de las opciones válida

Maria Giner Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a tono con / en línea con


Explanation:
otra opción

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12