KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Giro consortium

Spanish translation: consorcio/grupo/Giro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Giro consortium
Spanish translation:consorcio/grupo/Giro
Entered by: MikeGarcia

16:00 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Giro consortium
XXXX Group delivers a reference model that contains concepts and methods that are required for building a Giro consortium. The content of the Giro reference model and the methodology to implement Giro will significantly reduce risk and speed-up implementation
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
consorcio/grupo/Giro
Explanation:
Seems to me that here "Giro" is used as a "nombre propio" or proper name; in any case, if you go to the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary, page 350, you'll find several meanings for "giro" without the first letter in capital italics. FYI, Girobank is a type of bank similar to the Postal Money Remittance Office (Caja Postal) and specializes in money transfers.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consorcio/grupo/Giro
MikeGarcia
4consorcio Giro
traductorchile


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giro consortium
consorcio Giro


Explanation:
It seems to be a model for reducing cash flow. Maybe you would like to have a look at the following Link.

Giro is an Italian word and means 'to circulate'. The main objective is to keep the money circulating electronically within the financial sector and reduce cash. Focus is on high volumes of low value transactions. An efficient and cost-effective Giro model requires a shared infrastructure between banks and a nation-wide retail channel, such as the national Post, and a strong cooperative attitude. Competing on infrastructure is an expensive strategy and should be avoided.
http://www.inclusiongroup.nl/index.php?m=98


traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giro consortium
consorcio/grupo/Giro


Explanation:
Seems to me that here "Giro" is used as a "nombre propio" or proper name; in any case, if you go to the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary, page 350, you'll find several meanings for "giro" without the first letter in capital italics. FYI, Girobank is a type of bank similar to the Postal Money Remittance Office (Caja Postal) and specializes in money transfers.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Buen finde, Miguel!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lady Victoria. You too!!!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto. Saludos y have a glorious week-end, if such a thing still exists...