KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

buy-in to changes

Spanish translation: aceptación de los cambios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy-in to changes
Spanish translation:aceptación de los cambios
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:44 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: buy-in to changes
Workshops and white board sessions gain user involvement, develop consensus and understanding, build bridges between organisations and encourage user buy-in to changes in business processes.
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
aceptación de los cambios
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 20:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benchmarking- [ Translate this page ]Benchmarking Procesos industriales y comerciales. Productos. ... Comunicar los resultados de la investigacion y buscar la aceptacion de los cambios ...
html.rincondelvago.com/benchmarking_4.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] CIRCULAR ESTABLECIMIENTOS DE CRÉDITO 2O. ARCHIVOFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Igualmente, para los puntos de servicio en establecimientos comerciales y las ... En este ambiente se realizan las pruebas de aceptación de los cambios, ...
www.superfinanciera.gov.co/Normativa/PrincipalesPublicacion... - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] CIRCULAR ESTABLECIMIENTOS DE CRÉDITO 2O. ARCHIVOFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
En este ambiente se realizan las pruebas de aceptación de los cambios, ... La ejecución de procesos o procedimientos de cada ambiente no se afectan entre ...
www.superfinanciera.gov.co/Normativa/PrincipalesPublicacion... - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.superfinanciera.gov.co ]

caso 23- [ Translate this page ]Si bien hay dificultades en la aceptación de los cambios, un proceso paralelo de ... comerciales y 1.530 solicitudes de modificaciones de patentes antiguas. ...
www.redel.cl/experiencias/casos/cas23.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Firma Digital- [ Translate this page ]Firma Digital: Legalidad en las transacciones comerciales electrónicas y su entorno ... Ello hace que la aceptación de los cambios sociales y económicos sea ...
www.notariadigital.com/boletin015.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 20:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, it would usually be written "buy into" and not "buy-in to".

Please note what it meaning is in your cited sample:





The Hippie Dictionary: A Cultural Encyclopedia of the 1960s and 1970s - Page 79
by John Bassett MacCleary - 2004 - 720 pages
buy into to accept as fact or to agree with something. Originally a physical
action that became an emotional concept ...
Limited preview - Table of Contents - About this book

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aceptación de los cambios
Michael Powers (PhD)
4compromiso con los cambios (con las reformas)Huijun Suo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aceptación de los cambios


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 20:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benchmarking- [ Translate this page ]Benchmarking Procesos industriales y comerciales. Productos. ... Comunicar los resultados de la investigacion y buscar la aceptacion de los cambios ...
html.rincondelvago.com/benchmarking_4.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] CIRCULAR ESTABLECIMIENTOS DE CRÉDITO 2O. ARCHIVOFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Igualmente, para los puntos de servicio en establecimientos comerciales y las ... En este ambiente se realizan las pruebas de aceptación de los cambios, ...
www.superfinanciera.gov.co/Normativa/PrincipalesPublicacion... - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] CIRCULAR ESTABLECIMIENTOS DE CRÉDITO 2O. ARCHIVOFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
En este ambiente se realizan las pruebas de aceptación de los cambios, ... La ejecución de procesos o procedimientos de cada ambiente no se afectan entre ...
www.superfinanciera.gov.co/Normativa/PrincipalesPublicacion... - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.superfinanciera.gov.co ]

caso 23- [ Translate this page ]Si bien hay dificultades en la aceptación de los cambios, un proceso paralelo de ... comerciales y 1.530 solicitudes de modificaciones de patentes antiguas. ...
www.redel.cl/experiencias/casos/cas23.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Firma Digital- [ Translate this page ]Firma Digital: Legalidad en las transacciones comerciales electrónicas y su entorno ... Ello hace que la aceptación de los cambios sociales y económicos sea ...
www.notariadigital.com/boletin015.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 20:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, it would usually be written "buy into" and not "buy-in to".

Please note what it meaning is in your cited sample:





The Hippie Dictionary: A Cultural Encyclopedia of the 1960s and 1970s - Page 79
by John Bassett MacCleary - 2004 - 720 pages
buy into to accept as fact or to agree with something. Originally a physical
action that became an emotional concept ...
Limited preview - Table of Contents - About this book



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Darío - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MÓNICA - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria - Mike :)

agree  Lara Galgani
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lara - Mike :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromiso con los cambios (con las reformas)


Explanation:
It's a term that has its origins in finance and securities, where it means buying a stake in a company's stock and thus "committed" oneself to its destiny, whether growth or fall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 20:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be "commit" oneself...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 20:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"committing" oneself...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 20:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar question was asked a year ago:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1517830
But I think Steven is right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 20:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, comprometerse con los cambios, con las reformas, which is more positive than "aceptación" and is closer to what is intended by "buy in".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 20:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft PowerPoint - Marketing Sabana Dia 1 pdf.ppt
Saben q hacer pero les falta compromiso a los objetivos. Saben q hacer y están comprometidos. Apagados, no hay compromiso ni saben q hacer. Comprometidos pero no saben q hacer. The Buy-In Benchmark: Kevin Thomson, OUBS, 1999 ...
www.unis.edu.gt/d/3etmarktingservicios1/


Huijun Suo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese