KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

have the commitment from the top....

Spanish translation: contar con el compromiso de la dirección...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have the commitment from the top...
Spanish translation:contar con el compromiso de la dirección...
Entered by: Gonzalo Tutusaus

16:16 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: have the commitment from the top....
• Must have the commitment from the top of the organisation;

descripción de las funciones a realizar por un senior manager
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
debe contar con el compromiso de la dirección
Explanation:
De acuerdo con las anteriores.
Una versión más:

debe contar con el compromiso de la dirección

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gonzalo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2debe contar con el compromiso de la dirección
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4 +1Debe tener el compromiso desde lo alto (las altas esferas) de...
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +1tener el (firme) compromiso desde la dirección/la cima de la organización
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debe tener el compromiso desde lo alto (las altas esferas) de...


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: "la cúpula" is another option
0 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debe contar con el compromiso de la dirección


Explanation:
De acuerdo con las anteriores.
Una versión más:

debe contar con el compromiso de la dirección

Un saludo.

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gonzalo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Snap, almost! I was typing my changes as you came in!
2 mins
  -> LOL, thank you. Saludos

agree  Lidia Morejudo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Lidia, un saludo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener el (firme) compromiso desde la dirección/la cima de la organización


Explanation:
Not clear from the text whether it is the commitment on the part of the manager or on the part of the company...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-02 16:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of more context:
*tiene que contar con el (firme) compromiso / apoyo (de parte) de la cúpula de la organización* (thanks to John Rynne for cúpula!)



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
14 mins