KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Deputy Project Manager

Spanish translation: Director Adjunto del Proyecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deputy Project Manager
Spanish translation:Director Adjunto del Proyecto
Entered by: Yago Moreno Lopez

12:56 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Deputy Project Manager
Deputy Project Manager for the restructuring of the XXX Bank, Project Director for several projects in Latin America
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Director Adjunto del Proyecto
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Subdirector/Subgerente de Obras/Proyectos
Robert Copeland
5 +1Director Adjunto del Proyecto
Yago Moreno Lopez
5 +1subdirector de proyectoMargarita Palatnik
5Subjerente de ProyectoLara Galgani
4Director de Proyecto (E)Katty Ossa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy project manager
Director Adjunto del Proyecto


Explanation:
;-)

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá: también!
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deputy project manager
Subdirector/Subgerente de Obras/Proyectos


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!!!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rocio

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias don Miguel, Saludos!!!

agree  Andrea Moreno
1 day20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy project manager
subdirector de proyecto


Explanation:
el número dos

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deputy project manager
Subjerente de Proyecto


Explanation:
Por lo menos en las compañías por las cuales he trabajado normalmente se distingue entre un Manager (gerente) y un Director. "Project Manager" siempre lo he visto como Gerente de Proyecto (de hecho entre las compañías con las cuales tengo contacto es una traducción estándar) y está abajo del Director que a menudo no se ocupa sólo de la gerencia de uno /varios proyectos sino de muchas cosas más concernientes la compañía.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-06 13:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBGERENTE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

SORRY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lara Galgani
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rocio Barrientos: Al mejor cazador se le va un error de dedo :)
49 mins
  -> GRACIAS

disagree  Satto (Roberto): La disculpa esta buena, pero no parece error de dedo! QUE PENA..!
59 mins
  -> Sorry to have offended your sense of perfection, obviously you have never made a mistake in your life.

agree  NetTra: SubGerente de Proyecto
1 hr
  -> GRACIAS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy project manager
Director de Proyecto (E)


Explanation:
La (E) significa encargado y al menos aca en Ecuador lo decimos de esa forma.
Ojalá te sirva

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4