KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Debit Reversal of Credit

Spanish translation: débito por anulación de un crédito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Debit Reversal of Credit
Spanish translation:débito por anulación de un crédito
Entered by: Magdalena Gastaldi

16:06 Jul 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Types of transactions
English term or phrase: Debit Reversal of Credit
Se trata de una lista de ejemplos de tipos de transacción monetaria, entre los diversos tipos se encuentra éste: POS Credit (**Debit Reversal of Credit**) y me confunde un poco el concepto de lo que está entre paréntesis. ¿Alguna idea?
Muchísimas gracias de antemano. =)
Magdalena Gastaldi
débito por anulación de un crédito
Explanation:
"Reversal entry" es un "asiento de retrocesión"; se anula un crédito mal efectuado, debitándolo....
Ver el Alcarz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág.592, "reversal".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-08 07:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Alcaraz".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Maestro, entonces! =) Saludos a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3débito por anulación de un crédito
MikeGarcia
4reversión del débito del créditoBeatriz Galiano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debit reversal of credit
reversión del débito del crédito


Explanation:
It's just like a bounced check. When the transaction is made, they don't necessarily check your balance. Then, when the bank receives the debit, if it won't clear, they reverse it and charge you a service fee.

User Question/Answer Information
Finbarr DMember since: 08 February 2007
Total points: 4,273 (Level 4)
Points earned this week:
--% Best answer


When a bank bounces a direct debit, it usually happens the day after it is preented on the account, so the entry they pass is a reversal of the original entry, along with a fee for doing so.




Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debit reversal of credit
débito por anulación de un crédito


Explanation:
"Reversal entry" es un "asiento de retrocesión"; se anula un crédito mal efectuado, debitándolo....
Ver el Alcarz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág.592, "reversal".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-08 07:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Alcaraz".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
Gracias Maestro, entonces! =) Saludos a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: Maestro! me encanta la finesa de su manejo del "lingo" bancario, lo nombro mi maestro :)
16 mins
  -> Rocío, me estoy ruborizando...No es para tanto, simplemente son casi 30 años de haber trabajado y visto estos términos casi a diario; esto, en Argentina, se llamaría "extornar" un asiento contable.Cuando uno entiende qué es algo, es más fácil traducirlo.-

agree  Robert Copeland: very well done!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Robert.- Don't make me blush....and have a gorgeous Sunday!!!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.-