KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

place of booking of the obligation

Spanish translation: lugar donde la obligación esté contabilizada...(in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place of booking of the obligation
Spanish translation:lugar donde la obligación esté contabilizada...(in this context)
Entered by: MikeGarcia

21:33 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / ISDA master agreement
English term or phrase: place of booking of the obligation
Hi

does BOOK ("place of booking of an obligation") mean the same as ENTER INTO? how can I say this in Spanish? thanks

Context:

...any other amounts payable by the Payee to the Payer (whether or not arising under this Agreement, matured or contingent and irrespective of the currency, place of payment or place of booking of the obligation)...
SKYE Language Solutions
Spain
lugar donde la obligación esté contabilizada...(in this context)
Explanation:
Can check with the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, page 100, "book".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto, ¡muchas gracias por toda la ayuda prestada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lugar donde la obligación esté contabilizada...(in this context)
MikeGarcia
3registro (o del agente con quien) donde se realizó la orden de compra de la obligación
NataliaLVila


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lugar donde la obligación esté contabilizada...(in this context)


Explanation:
Can check with the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, page 100, "book".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
perfecto, ¡muchas gracias por toda la ayuda prestada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: exacto.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Jack.-

agree  Victoria Frazier: Accurate as usual!
6 hrs
  -> Milady Victoria, me prosterno ante ti y te agradezco tus no merecidos y generososos comentarios!

agree  hecdan: país o jurisdicción del asiento contable
16 hrs
  -> Correcto, hecdan. Muchas gracias.-

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registro (o del agente con quien) donde se realizó la orden de compra de la obligación


Explanation:
En el diccionario de Barrons aparece:

In the securities industry, specialists on the New York Stock Exchange maintain a book of orders to buy and sell stocks in which they are authorized to make markets.

Después de encontrar esto en

http://www.bdfs.com/Index_Partners/Data_Files/Schedule to Ma...

" ...irrespective of the currency, place of payment or booking office of the obligation..."

entiendo que booking se refiere a la orden/autorizacion para comprar acciones u obligaciones que se le otorga al broker en la bolsa y que ellos registran en un libro.

También puede servirte esta página
http://www.ingdirect.es/html/broker/broker/formacion_glosari...

Espero que mi opinión te ayude.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2007-07-08 22:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fijate bien a qué está orientado el documento. Por lo de "ISDA ISDA®
International Swaps and Derivatives Association, Inc. " creo que tiene mas que ver con el comercio de acciones y otras obligaciones cambiarias, pero bueno, al fin y al cabo... vos tenés el resto del contexto!

NataliaLVila
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias, también lo encontré todo muy útil. Saludos!