KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

surrender

Spanish translation: entregar


15:15 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: surrender
Hola sé las traducciones habituales de surrender para la jerga bursátil, pero quisiera ajustar esta frase:

All Authorized Persons shall be fully empowered to direct XXX to surrender securities to the proper agent or party for the purpose of effecting any exchange or conversion, or otherwise.

"instruir a XX de mandera de que rescate los títulos del agente o de la parte que correspondiera"...

? Aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Spanish translation:entregar
Explanation:
de manera que éste entregue los títulos....

Saludos. :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9entregar
Circe
4ceder / entregar /
Francisco Adell
4"renunciar"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
entregar


Explanation:
de manera que éste entregue los títulos....

Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marian :o)

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 mins
  -> Gracias Andy :o)

agree  Antonio Costa
8 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio :o)

agree  IMolina: aquí si que estoy de acuerdo contigo, Circe
11 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible.
24 mins
  -> Gracias Serguey :o)

agree  Henry Hinds: Entregar. Ni la menor duda.
39 mins
  -> Gracias Henry :o)

agree  Egmont
42 mins
  -> Gracias mil Alberto y buenas tardes :o)

agree  claudia bagnardi: no doubt
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia :o)

agree  ritchi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ritchi :o)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"renunciar"


Explanation:
Es una otra posibilidad.
"Abandonar", pero no estoy 100% seguro.
Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 07:56:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please, call me just \"Sergio\" in Spanish pairs. Thanx in advance & Gracias.
P. S. The spelling \"Serguey\" was used in my first foreign passport and is French. I don\'t know the language and never worked with it. Thanx to Circe for pleasant rememberings.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceder / entregar /


Explanation:
Asi me parece. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish