KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

core / non-core

Spanish translation: principales y secundarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core and non-core
Spanish translation:principales y secundarias
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

17:41 Sep 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: core / non-core
A strategic review was conducted to analyze which service stations would be classified as “core” and which ones as “non-core”. Out come was that 345 sites could attribute to xxx’s profitability and maintain enough volumes to ensure critical mass in the market, especially motor ways. This resulted in a massive disposal program, with main challenge to keep existing volumes on remaining sites, or keep total volume loss to a minimum
kironne
Chile
principales / secundarias
Explanation:
otra opción más
:)
SaludoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-11 18:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... las estaciones de servicio serán clasificadas como principales o secundarias...............
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks, Rocio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5principales / secundarias
Rocio Barrientos
3 +3esenciales/no esenciales
Maryán López
4críticas/periféricas
Krimy
4integrantes y no integrantesBubo Coromandus
4básicos / no-básicos
María-Teresa Araneda
4necesarias e innecesarias (en este contexto)
David Girón Béjar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esenciales/no esenciales


Explanation:
Una idea

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ordaz: De acuerdo
14 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs

agree  Paulette Pagani
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necesarias e innecesarias (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Creo que aquí se refiere a si son necesarias o no.

Saludos

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
básicos / no-básicos


Explanation:
Se trata del núcleo, lo principal.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
principales / secundarias


Explanation:
otra opción más
:)
SaludoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-11 18:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... las estaciones de servicio serán clasificadas como principales o secundarias...............

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Thanks, Rocio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: The best, Dew.-/// Ay, Rocío, deja de decirme maestro, please,. Además de sentirme más viejo de lo que ya soy, con eso del cariño (que te agradezco) me siento como Sidney Poitier...
11 mins
  -> Tú, estimado maestro...; gracias con cariño// y yo ¿Eddie Murphy? lol lol :) Abrazo enorme

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria :) Saludo

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  Mariela Herbes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrantes y no integrantes


Explanation:
puse esto para corresponder a mi respuesta a tu pregunta anterior, "core branded network" (red de marcas bien integradas).

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
críticas/periféricas


Explanation:
non-core : No me referiría a secundarias, no esenciales, las de atrás. Aquí se refiere a todas las demás, en algunos casos hasta se usa para las actividades administrativas.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150