KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

FY08

Spanish translation: Ejercicio 2008


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FY08
Spanish translation:Ejercicio 2008
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:24 Sep 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: FY08
(primer trimestre FY08) creo que se refiere al año fiscal?
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Ejercicio 2008
Explanation:
Aunque por aquí decimos "Ejercicio".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ejercicio 2008
Henry Hinds
5 +5Año fiscal, ejercicio fiscalMaria Sampedro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fy08
Ejercicio 2008


Explanation:
Aunque por aquí decimos "Ejercicio".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Psicutrinius.

agree  Salloz: Es correcto y lo más usado. No falta quien diga año fiscal.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  Krimy: Clarísimo
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Krimy.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Sip, vi en unos papeles de USAID, en una oportunidad y eso es lo que es For Year 08//tienes razón, presupuesto "fiscal year XX"
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío, "Fiscal Year".

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fy08
Año fiscal, ejercicio fiscal


Explanation:
En Oxford Superlex:
fiscal year n (AmE) año m fiscal


From the WordReference Supplement © 2007 WordReference.com:
fiscal year:
fiscal year n ejercicio fiscal (finanzas)
fiscal year (finance;) n año fiscal (finanzas)


    Reference: http://es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_961520724/Año_fiscal....
    Reference: http://www.cincodias.com/articulo/opinion/Fin/ano/fiscal/cds...
Maria Sampedro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

agree  Alicia Villegas
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia

agree  Sery
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sery

agree  David Girón Béjar
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David