KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

leverage

Spanish translation: apalancamiento/aprovechamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leverage
Spanish translation:apalancamiento/aprovechamiento
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:59 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial
English term or phrase: leverage
and noted its relation to the leverage proof in the very first round of replies to our critics
Manuel Bautista
apalancamiento/aprovechamiento
Explanation:
This term has already been translated many times here.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5apalancamiento/aprovechamientoAntonio Costa
5 +1poder/efecto multiplicadorJulia Salazar
4 +2enduedamiento, apalancamiento (financiero)Deb Phillips
5aprovechamientoxxxOso
4Ver explicación
Mariana Barrancos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apalancamiento/aprovechamiento


Explanation:
This term has already been translated many times here.

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 mins
  -> Thank you neighbor

agree  Aurora Humarán
41 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  María Eugenia García
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Eugenia

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilio

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aprovechamiento


Explanation:
Hola Manuel,
Abajo hay un enlace al glosario de Proz donde muchos colegas han dado excelentes opciones para esta palabra.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola Manuel,

Hallé una buena explicación pero en inglés: It refers to the practice of financing assets with borrowed capital; controlling significant assets through the ownership of only a small portion of those assets.
A company is leveraged when it has a high ratio of debt to equity. If the company can use the extra debt to expand and generate more than enough additional revenue to cover the high interest costs, then the leverage is beneficial to the current shareholders, that is, each share has been leveraged.

Fuente: un glosario de Babylon: Bassam: Trade, Real Estate, Mortage, Fund, Investment, Finance...



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enduedamiento, apalancamiento (financiero)


Explanation:
enduedamiento, apalancamiento (financiero), dueda, préstamo

Apalancamiento: Leverage


lead to LIFO
... lending..rate..tipo..de..interés..de..préstamo,..tasa..de..interés.. activa.. ... level..nivel..
leverage..1..apalancamiento,..endeudamiento..2..influencia.. ...
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryl2.htm [Más resultados de www.ctv.es]


Publicaciones
... urbano. ... Copyright© 1999, Santiago D. Abásolo. Todos los derechos
reservados . CIDU Tel/Fax: 54 (011) 4803-1793 cidu@sistred.com.
http://www.sistred.com/cidu/publicac.htm [Más resultados de www.sistred.com]


A
... Amortization: Amortización. Annually: Anual. Apalancamiento: Leverage. ... Borrowing
limit: Límite de préstamo. Breakeven point: Punto ...
http://www.mgmt.purdue.edu/centers/ciber/Eng-Spanish.htm

todopymes - Contabilidad Nivel Básico
... Qué es el Indice o Nivel de endeudamiento o Leverage? ... Cómo se registra, contablemente,
la obtención de un préstamo bancario el 24 de octubre del 2.000 (24 ...
http://www.todopymes.cl/topicos_consultas/contabilidad.html [Más resultados de www.todopymes.cl]


Finanzas facil
... Apalancamiento de Cupón Es el factor que multiplica el tipo de referencia
en un préstamo o título variable inverso. Ei coupon leverage. ...
http://www.finanzasfacil.com/dic/letras/a.htm [Más resultados de www.finanzasfacil.com]


Cohen SA Sociedad de Bolsa
... Leverage: La utilización de dinero tomado en préstamo para aumentar el
propio poder adquisitivo en el momento de realizar una inversión. ...
http://www.cohen.com.ar/glosario.html

glosario - i
... de una compañía es a través de los denominados indicadores de leverage o ... INTERÉS
AJUSTABLE: Tasa de interés sobre un depósito o un préstamo que es ...
http://www.supervalores.gov.co/glosario/glosario-i.htm

AFUERALINK.COM, Tu aliado comercial
... Leverage: Apalancamiento (uso de recursos ajenos). ... Liquidity: Liquidex. Load:
Cargamento. Loan: Préstamo. Loss: Pérdida: Lump sum: Pago global. ...
http://www.afueralink.com/glosario.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 14:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial leverage: Apalancamiento financiero. Uso de deuda para aumentar rentabilidad patrimonial.

Gearing: Lo mismo que apalancamiento financiero.

Leverage: Apalancamiento (uso de recursos ajenos).




Deb Phillips
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Barrancos
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poder/efecto multiplicador


Explanation:
es un término que a veces prefiero emplear, en lugar de apalancamiento.

Julia Salazar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
16 hrs