KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

bank paper AAA

Spanish translation: papel bancario AAA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bank paper AAA
Spanish translation:papel bancario AAA
Entered by: Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez

16:36 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bank paper AAA
Este es el contexto:

Daily releases of these have to be made by people from the USA, and for time related issued, it might be that money will not be available at the corresponding bank when the operation is performed.

Investments from both companies are performed on a daily basis, and the three types of funds invested are:

Mexican government paper
**Bank paper AAA**
Company’s commercial paper classified as AAA

The Treasury Manager, the Treasury Chief, the Comptroller, and the Accounting Chief are the only authorized people to perform such processes

Gracias!
Ana Belen Almada
New Zealand
papel bancario aaa
Explanation:
Así se usa comúnmente en México.
Selected response from:

Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Valores bancarios AAA
Henry Hinds
4papel bancario aaa
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bank paper aaa
Valores bancarios AAA


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Henry! Como la traducción es para México, voy a elegir "papel", aunque para otro público, creo que tu opción es la mejor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Sedecrem.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Sip, Amigo Fronterizo & Tbird
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank paper aaa
papel bancario aaa


Explanation:
Así se usa comúnmente en México.

Example sentence(s):
  • Papel Bancario*. Inversiones en pesos para personas físicas o morales a través de papel emitido por los principales bancos mexicanos.

    Reference: http://200.13.113.65/INDEVAL/INDEVAL/HTML/estructura_SIDV.ht...
    Reference: http://htttp://www.inbursa.com/morales/PrInv/PrInvPaBa1.htm
Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!