KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

commercial paper classified as AAA

Spanish translation: Valores comerciales clasificados AAA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial paper classified as AAA
Spanish translation:Valores comerciales clasificados AAA
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:38 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: commercial paper classified as AAA
Este es el contexto:

Daily releases of these have to be made by people from the USA, and for time related issued, it might be that money will not be available at the corresponding bank when the operation is performed.

Investments from both companies are performed on a daily basis, and the three types of funds invested are:

Mexican government paper
Bank paper AAA
Company’s **commercial paper classified as AAA**

The Treasury Manager, the Treasury Chief, the Comptroller, and the Accounting Chief are the only authorized people to perform such processes

Gracias!
Ana Belen Almada
New Zealand
Valores comerciales clasificados AAA
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valores o papeles comerciales clasificados como aaa
Mercedes L.
5 +1Valores comerciales clasificados AAA
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial paper classified as aaa
Valores comerciales clasificados AAA


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial paper classified as aaa
valores o papeles comerciales clasificados como aaa


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez: preferible "papel comercial", que tiene un sentido plural por su definición
33 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale; es una terminología más argentina/española...en otras partes de LA se usa "valores".-
39 mins