KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

stock profit plan

Spanish translation: Plan Global de Distribución de Beneficios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock profit plan
Spanish translation:Plan Global de Distribución de Beneficios
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:28 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stock profit plan
To participants in the XXX 2005 Global Stock Profit Plan

On 25 July 2007, the Company announced its intention to implement proposals to create additional distributable reserves at the holding company level of the Group.
smoralestrad
Plan Global de Distribución de Beneficios
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plan de opciones sobre accionesRebecca Jowers
3 +3Plan Global de Distribución de Beneficios
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Plan Global de Distribución de Beneficios


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
4 mins
  -> Gracias mil David... y buenos días...

agree  Robert Copeland: This is fine!!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Robert

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plan de opciones sobre acciones


Explanation:
If the context indicates that this refers to a stock option plan, the expression used in Spain is "plan de opciones sobre acciones."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutamente, señora...have a good week, Rebecca.-
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel, and the same to you!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocío