KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to call the loan

Spanish translation: solicitar /el pago/el reembolso/la amortización// del préstamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to call the loan
Spanish translation:solicitar /el pago/el reembolso/la amortización// del préstamo
Entered by: MikeGarcia

14:21 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to call the loan
The loan agreement contains a call and put option, whereby every 5 years the Spanish branch may opt to repay the loan or the bank may call the loan.
Gracias!!!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
solicitar /el pago/el reembolso/la amortización// del préstamo
Explanation:
Eso es. Ver el AVH Financiero, pág. 122, "call".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7solicitar /el pago/el reembolso/la amortización// del préstamo
MikeGarcia
5 +2exigir el pago
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exigir el pago


Explanation:
Good luck!

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: yo diria asi en este contecto
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen!

agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
solicitar /el pago/el reembolso/la amortización// del préstamo


Explanation:
Eso es. Ver el AVH Financiero, pág. 122, "call".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
0 min
  -> Gracias, David.-

agree  clessidra: clessidra
42 mins
  -> Gracias, clessidra.-

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuela.-

agree  alexfromsd
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex.-

agree  Dialecta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariflor.-

agree  Rocio Barrientos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dew.-

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elvia.-