KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

pending charge

Spanish translation: pagos pendientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pending charge
Spanish translation:pagos pendientes
Entered by: Mercedes Alonso Negre

18:41 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Inforación sobre pagos
English term or phrase: pending charge
Next, your credit card must be verified. Once you've provided your credit card details, ePassporte will place a pending charge on your Visa from $0.01 to $2.00 USD.

¿Esto sería un "cargo pendiente"?
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
pagos pendientes
Explanation:
Es un sistema de pago y también un método utilizado para convalidar tarjetas de crédito
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pagos pendientes
Marina Menendez
5cargo reembolsable (de verificación)
Krimy
4cargar/realizar un débito
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargar/realizar un débito


Explanation:
me parece redundante el "pendiente"
yo lo diría así

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargo reembolsable (de verificación)


Explanation:
Un cargo menor que se hace para verificar las tarjetas, cuentas corrientes o similares. Una vez cargado se devuelve este fondo, que siempre es muy pequeño. Son de prueba, tanteo
Por lo general se hace de un sistema nuevo contra uno proporcionado por el titular para verificarlo. Después de ello se declara operativo para transacciones.
Muy común entre las formas de pago que se usan en internet contra los instrumentos financieros que declara el nuevo miembro.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagos pendientes


Explanation:
Es un sistema de pago y también un método utilizado para convalidar tarjetas de crédito

Example sentence(s):
  • Pending charges appear when the Merchant authorizes a card but has not completed the sale. Generally, the Merchant has 30 days to complete the transaction that they initiated.https://www.epassporte.com/secure/jsp/Questions.jsp;jsessionid=1CEFDA64B0371F8E5
Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
12 mins
  -> Thanks Nora!

agree  Lory Lizama
35 mins
  -> Thanks Lory!