KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

taxable estate

Spanish translation: Patrimonio /bienes/ propiedad/ herencia gravable/ sujeto a gravamen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxable estate
Spanish translation:Patrimonio /bienes/ propiedad/ herencia gravable/ sujeto a gravamen
Entered by: Álida Gándara

04:04 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: taxable estate
Hi everyone,
I can't find an equivalent for taxable estate:

• Give a little — You can give up to $12,000 annually to as many people as you want. This may not help you with your income taxes this year, but it will reduce your taxable estate.

I found this definition:
Taxable Estate The total value of a deceased person's assets that are subject to taxation - minus liabilities and minus the prescribed tax-deductible.

Any idea? Thanks a lot!!!
Juan Marcos
Argentina
Patrimonio /bienes/ propiedad/ herencia gravable/ sujeto a gravamen
Explanation:
una vez efectuadas las deducciones que procedan, el impuesto recae sobre tal parte del patrimonio HTH
Selected response from:

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Patrimonio /bienes/ propiedad/ herencia gravable/ sujeto a gravamen
Álida Gándara
5 +2declaración de impuestos
David Russi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax return
declaración de impuestos


Explanation:
Creo que tienes que volver a formular la pregunta poniendo el término que buscas en lugar de "tax return"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tienes toda la razón David, mil disculpas. Igualmente, estoy de acuerdo con tu respuesta para tax return. Muchas Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs

agree  Beatriz Galiano: En este caso es el más correcto.
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax return
Patrimonio /bienes/ propiedad/ herencia gravable/ sujeto a gravamen


Explanation:
una vez efectuadas las deducciones que procedan, el impuesto recae sobre tal parte del patrimonio HTH

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Don Miguel.

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcelo. :o)

agree  Marian Martin
7 days
  -> Gracias :)