KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

provides a better value than other banks

Spanish translation: proporciona un servicio de mejor calidad que otros bancos


23:44 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: provides a better value than other banks
This appears in a survey about banks and financial institutions, as part of a list of options the person being interviewed has to evaluate. These are the previous and following statements for you to have the context.

Which of these banks or financial institutions, if any, do you think...?
Offers convenient banking
Is a safe place for your money
Offers the latest in banking and financial products and services
Provides a better value than other banks
Helps you conduct financial transactions across the U.S.
Betina Rodríguez Vedoya
Spanish translation:proporciona un servicio de mejor calidad que otros bancos
Explanation:
The expression "value for money" has is closest equivalent in "relación calidad/precio". De ahí la elección de la palabra "calidad".
Selected response from:

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. It was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proporciona un servicio de mejor calidad que otros bancosMiguel Carrión Álvarez
4 +2brinda mejores tasas que otros bancos
NoraBellettieri
4le da más / da más a sus clientes que otros bancosTradjur


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proporciona un servicio de mejor calidad que otros bancos


Explanation:
The expression "value for money" has is closest equivalent in "relación calidad/precio". De ahí la elección de la palabra "calidad".

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. It was really helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Miguel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: buena
1 min

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
9 hrs

agree  Laura Rodríguez Manso
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brinda mejores tasas que otros bancos


Explanation:
value: precio- importe- monto
(Mazzucco - Maranghello)

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Nora!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, o precios más económicos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah!

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le da más / da más a sus clientes que otros bancos


Explanation:
"Dar más" se usa mucho en ESpaña para expresar esta idea. Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!