KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

a 44% premium to 3Com's closing price

Spanish translation: un 44% por encima de la cotización de cierre de 3com


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a 44% premium to 3Com's closing price
Spanish translation:un 44% por encima de la cotización de cierre de 3com
Entered by: Argentine Translator

20:14 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / negocios
English term or phrase: a 44% premium to 3Com's closing price
Under the terms of the agreement, private-equity firm Bain Capital will take a stake of more than 80% in Massachusetts-based 3Com. Huawei Technologies (China) is purchasing the rest. The deal was struck at $5.30 a share, a 44% premium to 3Com's closing price. However the price represents only a modest premium on the valuation earlier this year of H3C, the former joint venture between Huawei and 3Com for which 3Com paid $US882 million to buy out Huawei's 49 percent share.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
un 44% por encima de la cotización de cierre de 3com
Explanation:
un 44% por encima de la cotización de cierre de 3com.
También se dice "precio de cierre".

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-23 20:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase significa que el precio al que se cerró la operación, 5,30 dólares por acción, supone una prima del 44% sobre la cotización a la que cerró la acción 3Com. En la frase siguiente sí puedes traducir "premium" por prima.
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gonzalo: Gracias. Muy completo y claro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a una prima del 44% sobre el precio de cierre de 3Com
John Rynne
5un 44% por encima de la cotización de cierre de 3com
Gonzalo Tutusaus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a 44% premium to 3com's closing price
un 44% por encima de la cotización de cierre de 3com


Explanation:
un 44% por encima de la cotización de cierre de 3com.
También se dice "precio de cierre".

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-23 20:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase significa que el precio al que se cerró la operación, 5,30 dólares por acción, supone una prima del 44% sobre la cotización a la que cerró la acción 3Com. En la frase siguiente sí puedes traducir "premium" por prima.

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Gonzalo: Gracias. Muy completo y claro.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a 44% premium to 3com's closing price
a una prima del 44% sobre el precio de cierre de 3Com


Explanation:


John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Bello
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely...
13 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 day1 hr