KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

marks on our warehouse

Spanish translation: puntaje sobre el almacen/el almacen ha sido multado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marks on our warehouse
Spanish translation:puntaje sobre el almacen/el almacen ha sido multado
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

10:30 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: marks on our warehouse
And as Jeff mentioned, we did have a small impact from market volatility. This is the result of marks on our warehouse and some of our securitized retained interest. I think if you'd compare that to anybody else in financial services, it is an incredible result and that is because we underwrite to hold. We are mostly senior secured. We have got great delegation and risk limit disciplines and the team did a terrific job of working their way through the market this summer.
egsar
Spain
puntaje sobre el almacen/el almacen ha sido multado
Explanation:
si un almacen esta en violacion de algun reglamento de gobierno o interno, se les multa y asignan 'puntos' (marks) hasta que se corrija el problema

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-29 15:44:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre a la orden!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multas a nuestro almacénAgustina Bello
4puntaje sobre el almacen/el almacen ha sido multado
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multas a nuestro almacén


Explanation:
Lo simplificaría un poco y lo adaptaría más al español.

Agustina Bello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntaje sobre el almacen/el almacen ha sido multado


Explanation:
si un almacen esta en violacion de algun reglamento de gobierno o interno, se les multa y asignan 'puntos' (marks) hasta que se corrija el problema

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-29 15:44:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre a la orden!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tradjur: No parece que encaje en el contexto global... // Pues así será, no lo sé, pero no termino de captar la idea adversativa... Será que estoy espesa ;-)
2 hrs
  -> No se, a mi me parece que encaja perfectamente, dice que pese a los "marks" en su contra, les fue muy bien..esperemos a ver que dice el 'asker'. Saludos!