KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

guidebook value

Spanish translation: valor venal / valor de reposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guidebook value
Spanish translation:valor venal / valor de reposición
Entered by: Maria Garcia

21:13 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: guidebook value
This is where it appears:

The amount of a Settlement Class member’s monetary benefit depends upon a number of factors, including but not limited to: (1) the value of the vehicle, as reflected in CCC’s electronic databases or the Carriers’ files; (2) the condition of the vehicle, as reflected in CCC’s electronic databases or the Carriers’ files; (3) the GUIDEBOOK VALUE for that vehicle, as reflected in CCC’s electronic databases or as calculated by a formula set forth in the Settlement Agreement; and (4) certain additional information provided by the Settlement Class member.
Vanesa Cabrera
valor venal / valor de reposición
Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero me pega por el contexto y a la vista de la definición que encontré en este link

http://www.nadaguides.com/mhfaqs.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Valor del libro guía/de referenciaAgustina Bello
5 +1valór según el índice
Terry Burgess
3 +1valor venal / valor de reposición
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valór según el índice


Explanation:
El "Guidebook" es una especie de índice que proporciona el aproximado valor en el mercado de "X" vehículo.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Yo creo, es más lógico y porque dice "para ese vehículo"
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valor del libro guía/de referencia


Explanation:
Cuando se habla de "book value" se hace referencia al valor del producto que está asentado en los libros.
Hope it helps!

Agustina Bello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Veronica Poblete
16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor venal / valor de reposición


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero me pega por el contexto y a la vista de la definición que encontré en este link

http://www.nadaguides.com/mhfaqs.htm

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: aunque "valor venal" no es lo mismo que "valor de reposición"
1 day1 hr
  -> Ya, claro. Depende del contexto; al menos en España, el valor "valor venal" se utiliza principalmente para vehículos, y es obviamente menor que el de reposición. Gracias por tu agree y por tu afortunadísimo comentario. Saludos.