KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

sight or demand

Spanish translation: a la vista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sight or demand
Spanish translation:a la vista
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

14:41 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sight or demand
Sight or demand is equivalent to next day maturity.

¿No significan ambos términos "a la vista"?
GraciaZ
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
a la vista
Explanation:
El mismo día también, creo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry y Carlos. La verdad, Carlos, no tengo ni idea. Thanks for the concern. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a la vista
Henry Hinds
3a la vistaCarlos Segura


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a la vista


Explanation:
El mismo día también, creo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Gracias Henry y Carlos. La verdad, Carlos, no tengo ni idea. Thanks for the concern. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at sight / on demand
a la vista


Explanation:
Sí, son lo mismo según A Multilingual Commercial Dictionary (Pan Books) y Spanish-English-Spanish Commercial Dictionary (Macdonald, Pitman).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-26 15:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, Claudia, quizás no haya interpretado correctamente tu duda. ¿Por qué "equivalent to next day maturity? No sé, puede que estos instrumentos a la vista necesiten "en la práctica" un día para la tramitación y eso sea lo que se está expresando en la frase que nos has dado. ¿Tiene esto sentido con el resto del texto?

Saludos.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20