KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

default APR

Spanish translation: tasa anual de interés por falta de pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default APR
Spanish translation:tasa anual de interés por falta de pago
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:39 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: default APR
Necesito ayuda con esta frase, porque no se bien como traducir "default APR"

El texto es sobre las tarjetas de crédito y los problemas que uno puede tener si no las paga.

As a result, you will be charged a late fee and your interest rate will shoot up to the default APR, which you surely read about in the fine print of your credit card application.

Es texto es de US y es para el mismo lugar.

Muchas gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
tasa anual de interés por falta de pago
Explanation:
Oxford Business Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-03 00:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tasa anual de interés por falta de pago
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1tasa anual de interés automática, por falta de pago.Enrique Huber
4incumplimiento de pago de la Tasa Porcentual Anual
Marina Menendez
3TPA de penalidad
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default apr
incumplimiento de pago de la Tasa Porcentual Anual


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-26 19:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o incumplimiento EN el pago....

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default apr
TPA de penalidad


Explanation:

Default here is NOT solely related to incumplimiento. It relates to changes in your credit rating/credit history, which can happen, for example, if you later apply for a new credit card or if you take a loan from a bank.

This website explains there are many reasons that a bank will take away your promotional rate, not always because of incumplimiento.

"Nearly half of banks surveyed by Consumer Action now penalize cardholders for changes in their credit history ... with universal default rates of up to 35%"

and

"...card issuers raised rates if any of the following occurred...:
-Credit score gets worse: 90.48%
-Paying mortgage, car loan or other creditor late: 85.71%
-Going over credit limit: 57.14%
-Bouncing a payment check: 52.38%
-Too much debt: 42.86%
-Too much available credit: 33.33%
-Getting a new credit card: 33.33%
-Inquiring about a car loan or mortgage: 23.81%"

http://moneycentral.msn.com/content/Banking/Yourcreditrating...

I don't know exactly what the banks call it in Spanish, but it is not just related to incumplimiento.





jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default apr
tasa anual de interés automática, por falta de pago.


Explanation:
viene en los contratos de las tarjetas de credito

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: "por falta de pago" lo eliminaría y se ve que tiene que ver con el comportamiento del cliente
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default apr
tasa anual de interés por falta de pago


Explanation:
Oxford Business Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-03 00:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM - Mike :)

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David - Mike :)