KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

charter bank

Spanish translation: banco registrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charter bank
Spanish translation:banco registrado
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

20:30 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: charter bank
Welcome to an established North American charter bank with 113 years of experience, attentive personal service, flexible lending practices, and custom made business solutions.
Jose Peralta
banco registrado
Explanation:
Aunque en inglés debiera decir "chartered bank".

Chartered bank = banco registrado (Oxford Business Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Sospechaba algo parecido, pero no estaba nada seguro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2banco registrado
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5banco privado /particular
Maria Diehn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banco registrado


Explanation:
Aunque en inglés debiera decir "chartered bank".

Chartered bank = banco registrado (Oxford Business Dictionary)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Sospechaba algo parecido, pero no estaba nada seguro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smartranslators

agree  baiksekali: que tiene licencia
21 hrs
  -> Así es. Gracias, baiksekali

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banco privado /particular


Explanation:
Banks Around the WorldBanco O'Higgins Red Dot Banco Privado de Inversiones S.A. ... Charter Bank Red Dot Charter One Bank ... FIBANC - Banco de Finanzas e Inversiones ...
www.iaed.org/business/banks.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-10-30 23:09:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A written document filed with a U.S. state by the founders of a corporation detailing the major components of a company such as its objectives, its structure and its planned operations. If the charter is approved by the state government, the company becomes a legal corporation.

Also referred to as "charter" and "articles of incorporation".

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sandra Cifuentes Dowling, Maria Diehn