KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

day batch run

Spanish translation: procesamiento diario por lotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day batch run
Spanish translation:procesamiento diario por lotes
Entered by: NTRAD

20:19 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: day batch run
The close of the day batch run is a constraint for most banks: the system has to be stopped to perform the daily administrative and financial tasks.

Gracias!
NTRAD
Spain
procesamiento diario por lotes
Explanation:
A mi entender.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procesamiento diario por lotes
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4tanda de lote diario, tanda diaria
sombragris


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procesamiento diario por lotes


Explanation:
A mi entender.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela.

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina Lara.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanda de lote diario, tanda diaria


Explanation:
"Run" tiene aquí el significado de «tanda», así que prefiero esta traducción. Creo que es la más fiel, aunque suena un poco incómoda, así que sugiero eliminar «lote», ya que batch y run son en cierto modo redundantes, uno procesa un "batch" en "runs".

sombragris
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish