KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

paper take-over bid

Spanish translation: oferta pública de intercambio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper take-over bid
Spanish translation:oferta pública de intercambio
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

03:25 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: paper take-over bid
In the case of Subordinated Notes, Société Générale may at any time purchase such Notes, provided that the prior written approval of the Secrétariat général de la Commission bancaire in France shall be obtained
(i) if the total principal amount of the Notes so purchased exceeds 10 per cent. of the initial aggregate principal amount of the Notes and (ii) in the case of an offre publique d'achat (cash take-over bid) or an offre publique d'échange (paper take-over bid).

Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
oferta pública de intercambio
Explanation:
Sorry i just read the french version so this would be the translation for the offre publique d'échange. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Papillonbleu9
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2OPA (oferta pública de adquisición) en papel
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +2oferta pública de intercambio
Papillonbleu9
3oferta de adquisición de acciones
Papillonbleu9


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oferta de adquisición de acciones


Explanation:
paper might be in this case acciones

Papillonbleu9
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oferta pública de intercambio


Explanation:
Sorry i just read the french version so this would be the translation for the offre publique d'échange. Good luck!

Papillonbleu9
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: OFERTA PUBLICA DE INTERCAMBIO, O.P.I: Es una oferta pública de adquisición en la que se ofrecen otros títulos valores como pago de las acciones objeto de OPA. http://www.superfinanciera.gov.co/GuiasInformativas/glosario...
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OPA (oferta pública de adquisición) en papel


Explanation:
Se le llama "en papel" cuando te están cambiando tus acciones por otras de la compañía adquiriente, en lugar de pagártelas en dinero.

Ejemplos:
- "La opa de Gas Natural sobre Endesa, anunciada a principios de septiembre, ... aproximadamente, en 'papel' -acciones propias- y el resto en metálico", http://www.el-mundo.es/mundodinero/2006/04/05/economia/11442...
- "Oficialmente nada ha cambiado: la OPA a 21,3 euros por acción, dos tercios de ella en papel (acciones), continúa adelante, pero Salvador Gabarró", http://mas.lne.es/foros/lofiversion/index.php/t6269.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-09 09:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mencionar también que el término "en papel" puede significar (y así ha significado en el caso de la famosa OPA de Endesa en España), no acciones de la empresa, sino pagarés.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias David.

agree  Agustina Bello
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Agustina.