KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

unwind

Spanish translation: revertir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unwind
Spanish translation:revertir
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

22:08 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: unwind
Hedging Disruption means in respect of Notes that have one or more Commodity(ies) or Index(ces) relating to commodities as Underlying(s), that the Company or one of its affiliates is unable, after using commercially reasonable efforts, to either (i) acquire, establish, re-establish, substitute, maintain, **unwind** or dispose of any transaction(s) or commodity(ies) it deems necessary to hedge the commodity price risk or any other relevant price risk including, but not limited to, the currency risk, of entering into and performing its obligations with respect to the Notes or the agreement entered into with the Company by the Issuer of the Notes, or ...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
revertir
Explanation:
ver link...HTH
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revertir
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1anular
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4liquidarponchoblue


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revertir


Explanation:
ver link...HTH


    Reference: http://www.avizora.com/glosarios/glosarios_i/textos_i/invers...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anular


Explanation:
me parece que se refiere a esto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-11-10 22:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira, hay un link de Proz con unwind, también lo define como deshacer.

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Bello
3 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidar


Explanation:
liquidar o deshacer se apegan al contexto.

ponchoblue
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish