KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Engagement senior

Spanish translation: jefe de equipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engagement senior
Spanish translation:jefe de equipo
Entered by: John Rynne

22:33 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / auditoría
English term or phrase: Engagement senior
The central client service team for XXXXXx is as follows:

Engagement Partner
Engagement Manager
**Engagement Senior**

¿¿¿¿Alguna forma breve????
¡¡Muchas gracias!!
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
jefe de equipo
Explanation:
I used to work for a big audit international audit firm. A "senior" is a person who is in charge of a team of "juniors" and is hoping to become a "manager" one of these days. A "manager" is someone in charge of a team of "seniors" (and all their "juniors") and is hoping to become a partner some day.
They were generally referred to as "senior" but in written proposals they would be called "jefes de equipo". The "juniors" were called "consultores" (!), at least for written proposal purposes.
The whole "engagement" thing means "el proyecto en cuestión". It is used to disguise the fact that most of the people assigned to a project (e.g. audit, due diligence, etc.) are also working on something else too.
So, you can't call a senior "gerente" because that's what his/her boss is called.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
¡¡Muchísimas gracias por vuestras respuestas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jefe de equipo
John Rynne
5principal, de mayor rango, socio mayoritario
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5Gerente sénior de gestión de clientes
Karina Garcia Pedroche
3Director/Gerente de Contratación (de Servicios)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Ejecutivo de Coordinación (del proyecto) / Responsable del Desarrollo del Proyecto
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engagement senior
principal, de mayor rango, socio mayoritario


Explanation:
Esto tiene una conotacion de jerarquias. Escoge el que mas se asemeje al texto en general.

Example sentence(s):
  • senior partner in a company: Socio mayoritario de la empresa.
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement senior
Ejecutivo de Coordinación (del proyecto) / Responsable del Desarrollo del Proyecto


Explanation:
Just a few ideas:

Director de captación de clientes
gerente / director / jefe de contratación
Ejecutivo de Coordinación (del proyecto) / Responsable del Desarrollo del Proyecto
Ejecutivo de relaciones (entre cliente y Compañía)








Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engagement senior
Gerente sénior de gestión de clientes


Explanation:
Customer Engagement Manager (CEM) es un puesto acuñado recientemente para definir el cargo con la responsabilidad de gestión y mantenimiento de clientes. Según lo que aparece en internet, se utiliza el nombre del puesto directamente en inglés.


    Reference: http://www.sap.com/spain/company/careers/disponible/2007_05_...
Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engagement senior
jefe de equipo


Explanation:
I used to work for a big audit international audit firm. A "senior" is a person who is in charge of a team of "juniors" and is hoping to become a "manager" one of these days. A "manager" is someone in charge of a team of "seniors" (and all their "juniors") and is hoping to become a partner some day.
They were generally referred to as "senior" but in written proposals they would be called "jefes de equipo". The "juniors" were called "consultores" (!), at least for written proposal purposes.
The whole "engagement" thing means "el proyecto en cuestión". It is used to disguise the fact that most of the people assigned to a project (e.g. audit, due diligence, etc.) are also working on something else too.
So, you can't call a senior "gerente" because that's what his/her boss is called.

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
¡¡Muchísimas gracias por vuestras respuestas!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement senior
Director/Gerente de Contratación (de Servicios)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007