KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

First Mortgages

Spanish translation: Primeras hipotecas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Mortgages
Spanish translation:Primeras hipotecas
Entered by: aivars

18:06 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: First Mortgages
First Mortgages - Low rates, low fees, no hassles. Fixed and adjustable
rate plans available. Get approved online.

"Primeros créditos hipotecarios?"
It´s for US Hispanics, thanks a lot
aivars
Argentina
primeras hipotecas
Explanation:
o primeros créditos hipotecarios, como tú dices
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hum.....Aurora Humarán
4 +1Primera Hipoteca
John Guzman
4 +1primeras hipotecas
Ana Juliá
4Primeros préstamos hipotecarios
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primeras hipotecas


Explanation:
o primeros créditos hipotecarios, como tú dices

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
31 mins
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primera Hipoteca


Explanation:
First Mortgage sounds good as Primera Hipoteca, Hipoteca Principal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 18:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I live in the US and I am Hispanic :)

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primeros préstamos hipotecarios


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hum.....


Explanation:
Hola Aivars, cómo estás?

Coincidimos los "legales" en que una First Mortgage es una Hipoteca de Primer Grado y otras posibilidades de traducción.
Pero...no te parece que están hablando publicitariamente?

Hipotecas de Primer Nivel, del Más Alto Nivel o algo así....

Modestísima y contextualizada opinión,

Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4