KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

THE EMPRESS

Spanish translation: La Emperatriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Empress
Spanish translation:La Emperatriz
Entered by: Jordi Sanchis

15:01 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: THE EMPRESS
It appears on a Wire Transfer Payment Order, in the box where you should complete the sender's name, in this way:
THE EMPRESS / JANE DOE

What does this term refer to??
txs.
Mariel Pato
La Emperatriz
Explanation:
Literalmente.
Lo de Jane Doe es como Juan Nadie, o Juana en este caso, alguien que no ha podido ser identificado o un alias muy evidente, como John Smith o Pepito Pérez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-14 18:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que comentas, puede que la usuaria no fuera consciente de que lo que rellenara en las casillas del formulario de alta fuera a aparecer en transferencias bancarias. Supongo que puedes omitir su "desliz" en la traducción sin que esta pierda el sentido.
Selected response from:

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6La Emperatriz
Jordi Sanchis
4 +1su majestad
Salloz
3 +1Title
jlrsnyder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the empress
Title


Explanation:
Often, when filling out contact information, one is asked to supply a title, such as Mr., Mrs., Ms., Madame, etc. This strikes me as being a humorous way of asking for a title and indicating the preferred format.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: many people chose to be called LORD, etc
1 hr
  -> Thanks, baiksekali!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the empress
su majestad


Explanation:
Para mantener el buen humor, yo pondría:
Su Majestad Juana Pérez

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the empress
La Emperatriz


Explanation:
Literalmente.
Lo de Jane Doe es como Juan Nadie, o Juana en este caso, alguien que no ha podido ser identificado o un alias muy evidente, como John Smith o Pepito Pérez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-14 18:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que comentas, puede que la usuaria no fuera consciente de que lo que rellenara en las casillas del formulario de alta fuera a aparecer en transferencias bancarias. Supongo que puedes omitir su "desliz" en la traducción sin que esta pierda el sentido.

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sí, para Jane Doe, un alias evidente que denote que es mujer: Juana X
16 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Cecilia

agree  Salloz: Jane Doe = Fulana de Tal, Juana Pérez...
42 mins
  -> Gracias Salloz

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  marccela
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marccela

agree  Krimy
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy

agree  David Girón Béjar: Coincido también con el comentario de Salloz Jane Doe se puede traducir por Fulana de Tal
22 hrs
  -> gracias, David, aunque parece que finalmente lo de Jane Doe no tiene relación con la duda de Mariel