KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

called off

Spanish translation: ...en la denominación y cantidades requeridas/solicitadas/estipuladas por el Comprador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:called off
Spanish translation:...en la denominación y cantidades requeridas/solicitadas/estipuladas por el Comprador
Entered by: MikeGarcia

15:29 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Agrement for the purchase and sale of foreign currency
English term or phrase: called off
This Agreement shall include currencies from specific countries of origin, in denomination and amounts as called-off by the Purchaser.

Será "según lo solicite" ?
Terejimenez
...en la denominación y cantidades requeridas/solicitadas/estipuladas por el Comprador
Explanation:
Esto es lo que quiere decir, en este contexto, y es cierto que el término "call off" no significa esto idiomáticamente, es una deformación que se usa en el mercado cambiario....

Ver el AVH Financiero, págs. 122 a 126, "call" en todas sus variantes.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguelito.. Feliz Año !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8...en la denominación y cantidades requeridas/solicitadas/estipuladas por el Comprador
MikeGarcia
4 +1announced/indicated.....liz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
announced/indicated.....


Explanation:
call (kôl)
v. called, call·ing, calls
v.tr.
1. To say in a loud voice; announce: called my name from across the street; calling out numbers.
2. To demand or ask for the presence of: called the children to dinner; call the police.
3. To demand or ask for a meeting of; convene or convoke: call the legislature into session.
4. To order or request to undertake a particular activity or work; summon: She was called for jury duty. He was called to the priesthood.
5. To give the command for; order: call a work stoppage.
6.
a. To communicate or try to communicate with by telephone: called me at nine.
b. To dial (a telephone number): call 911 for help.
7. To lure (prey) by imitating the characteristic cry of an animal: call ducks.
8. To cause to come to the mind or to attention: a story that calls to mind an incident in my youth.
9. To name: What will you call the baby?
10. To consider or regard as being of a particular type or kind; characterize: Let's call the game a draw. I'd hardly call him a good manager.
11. To designate; label: Nobody calls me a liar.
12.
a. To demand payment of: call a loan.
b. To require the presentation of (a bond) for redemption before maturity.
c. To force the sale of (a stock or commodity) by exercising a call option.
13. Sports
a. To stop or postpone (a game) because of bad weather, darkness, or other adverse conditions.
b. To declare in the capacity of an umpire or referee: call a runner out; call a penalty for holding.
c. To indicate a decision in regard to: calling balls and strikes; called a close play at home plate.
d. To give the orders or signals for: a quarterback who called a poor play.
14. Games
a. To describe the intended outcome of (one's billiard shot) before playing.
b. To equal the bet of (the preceding bet or bettor) in a poker game.
15. To indicate or characterize accurately in advance; predict: It is often difficult to call the outcome of an election. See Synonyms at predict.
16. To challenge the truthfulness or genuineness of: called the debater on a question of fact.
17. To shout directions in rhythm for (a square dance).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-14 15:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

call off
1. To cancel or postpone: call off a trip; called the trip off.
2. To restrain or recall: Call off your dogs.

I think it must be an error in the original English.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: I think you are right. Should be "called for"...
14 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...en la denominación y cantidades requeridas/solicitadas/estipuladas por el Comprador


Explanation:
Esto es lo que quiere decir, en este contexto, y es cierto que el término "call off" no significa esto idiomáticamente, es una deformación que se usa en el mercado cambiario....

Ver el AVH Financiero, págs. 122 a 126, "call" en todas sus variantes.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguelito.. Feliz Año !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: Sorry, Miguel, no había visto tu respuesta.
1 min
  -> No problem, Roberto, y gracias.-

agree  Rocio Barrientos: ni yo tampoco, coincidimos en solicitadas :)
6 mins
  -> Dew, SIEMPRE ladies first...

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con Liz en que no fue feliz la versión original en inglés.
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.-

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: según lo estipule
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.-

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.-

agree  Nelida Kreer: Asunto de jerga. Una cita o un espectáculo se cancela mediante "call off". Aquí es como si el comprador fuera "cantando" sus requisitos.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, guapa.-

agree  Krimy
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy.-

agree  David Girón Béjar
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.-