KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

qualifications

Spanish translation: reservas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualifications
Spanish translation:reservas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

23:42 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Restated Articles of Incorporation
English term or phrase: qualifications
The voting powers and the preferences and relative, participating, optional and other special rights of each such series, and the qualifications, limitations or restrictions thereof, if any, may differ from those of any and all other series at any time outstanding; and, subject to the provisions of subparagraph 1 of Paragraph C of this Article FOURTH, the Board of Directors is hereby expressly granted authority to fix by resolution or resolutions adopted prior to the issuance of any shares of a particular series of Preferred Stock, the voting powers and the designations, preferences and relative, optional and other special rights, and the qualifications, limitations and restrictions of such series, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following:

¿Habilitaciones o calificaciones?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
reservas
Explanation:
Esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-16 00:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este contexto, el término significa "reservas" o "salvedades", que al fin y al cabo es lo mismo. Lo que generalmente se emplea en este tipo de texto legal es "reservas".

Puedes ver también esta referencia: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/without_qualification/18...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-16 00:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gustaría remitirte también a la acepción 3 del Oxford inglés-español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2008-01-16 20:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se reproduzco la definicación del Webster (se remito a la acepción 3:

Definition: Qualification
Qualification
Noun
1. An attribute that fits a person for something: "her qualifications for the job are excellent"; "one of the qualifications for admission is an academic degree"; "she has the makings of fine musician".

2. The act of modification or changing the strength of some idea; "his new position involves a qualification of his party's platform".

3. A statement that limits or restricts some claim; "he recommended her without any reservations".
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Absolutamente de acuerdo, Rafa. ¡Mil gracias por tu ayuda e información!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5calificaciones/cualificaciones
Lydia De Jorge
5 +2reservas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1atributos/cualidades
Sebastian Mansur


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calificaciones/cualificaciones


Explanation:
s

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasnae Briel: con cualificaciones
15 mins
  -> Gracias Hasnae!

agree  Marisa Raich
26 mins
  -> Gracias Marisa!

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, se refiere a las calificaciones de las acciones
53 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge!

agree  izzabel
1 hr
  -> Gracias Isabelle!

agree  Krimy: en mi país calificaciones
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Krimy!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atributos/cualidades


Explanation:
Hace referencia a aspectos positivos o de calidad, en oposición a "limitaciones" y "restricciones" posteriormente. "Calificaciones" podría mal interpretarse en este contexto.

Sebastian Mansur
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: me inclino por tu forma de pensar "atribuciones" sería el término, y escribo una nota, primero lo positivo, atribuciones (que pueden hacer) limitaciones (quen no pueden) y restricciones (que pueden ser de orden legal, y no solo por estatutos) SaludoZ
9 hrs
  -> Muy BIen. Gracias

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reservas


Explanation:
Esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-16 00:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este contexto, el término significa "reservas" o "salvedades", que al fin y al cabo es lo mismo. Lo que generalmente se emplea en este tipo de texto legal es "reservas".

Puedes ver también esta referencia: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/without_qualification/18...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-16 00:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gustaría remitirte también a la acepción 3 del Oxford inglés-español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2008-01-16 20:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se reproduzco la definicación del Webster (se remito a la acepción 3:

Definition: Qualification
Qualification
Noun
1. An attribute that fits a person for something: "her qualifications for the job are excellent"; "one of the qualifications for admission is an academic degree"; "she has the makings of fine musician".

2. The act of modification or changing the strength of some idea; "his new position involves a qualification of his party's platform".

3. A statement that limits or restricts some claim; "he recommended her without any reservations".


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
Absolutamente de acuerdo, Rafa. ¡Mil gracias por tu ayuda e información!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Rafa. Nunca he oído el término en mi país. ¿Podrías explicármelo, por favor?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Correctísimo. Ver el AVH Financiero, pág. 556, "qualification2".- Para este contexto, obviamente.-
8 hrs
  -> Gracias por la referencia y el apoyo, Miguel.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Salvedades :)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocío.